Privacy policy

Information on the processing of your data

In accordance with Art. 12 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (“Datenschutz-Grundverordnung” in German, hereinafter: DSGVO), we are obliged to inform you about the processing of your data when you use our website. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and this data protection declaration informs you about the details of the processing of your data and your legal rights in this respect.

 

We reserve the right to adapt the data protection declaration with effect for the future, in particular in the event of further development of the website, the use of new technologies or changes in the legal basis or the relevant jurisdiction.

 

We recommend that you read the data protection declaration from time to time and make a printout or copy for your records.

 

 

Definitions

  • “Website” or “Internet presence” represents all pages at clicks.digital (of the responsible person)
  • “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable is any person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Personal data therefore includes, for example, a person’s name, e-mail address and telephone number, but may also include data on preferences, hobbies and memberships.
  • “Processing” means operations or a series of operations carried out with or without the aid of automated processes in relation to personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation, modification, reading, retrieval, use, disclosure by transmission, distribution or otherwise making available, alignment, interconnection, restriction, deletion or destruction.
  • “Pseudonymisation” means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data cannot be attributed to a specific data subject without the need to obtain additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  • “Consent” shall hereinafter mean any freely given, informed and unequivocal expression of will in a specific case, in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.
  • “Google” further means Google, LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; available in the European Union at Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

 

Scope

The privacy policy applies to all pages of www.clicks.digital. It does not extend to any linked websites or Internet presences of other providers.

 

 

Responsible provider/ representative of the provider in the European Union (EU)

For the processing of personal data within the scope of this privacy policy is responsible :

 

clicks digital GmbH
An der Mauer 1, 01067 Dresden, Germany
Telephone: +49 (0) 351 / 65 31 20 10; Telefax: +49 (0) 351 / 65 31 20 11

 

represented by:

Herbert Buchhorn

 

 

Questions about data protection

If you have any questions concerning data protection with regard to our company or our website, you can contact our data protection officer.

Mandatory information on the data protection officer in accordance with Art. 37 Paragraph 7 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO):

 

Spirit Legal LLP Rechtsanwälte
Rechtsanwalt und Datenschutzbeauftragter
Peter Hense

Postal address:

Datenschutzbeauftragter
c/o clicks digital GmbH, An der Mauer 1, 01067 Dresden, Germany

 

Contact via encrypted online form:

Contact data protection officer

 

Security

We have taken comprehensive technical and organisational precautions to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, misuse, loss and other external disturbances. To this end, we regularly review our security measures and adapt them to the state of the art.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights with regard to the personal data concerning you that you can assert against us:

  • Right to information (Art. 15 DSGVO),
  • Right of rectification (Art. 16 DSGVO) or deletion (Art. 17 DSGVO),
  • Right to restrict processing (Art. 18 DSGVO),
  • Right to object to the processing (Art. 21 DPA),
  • Right to withdraw your consent (Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO),
  • the right to receive the data in a structured, common, machine-readable format (“data transferability”) and the right to transfer the data to another responsible party if the conditions of Art. 20 para. 1 letters a, b DPA are met (Art. 20 DPA)

You can assert your rights by notifying the contact data mentioned in the section “Responsible provider” or the data protection officer appointed by us.


You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us (Art. 77 DSGVO).

 

Use of the website, access data

You can use our website for purely informational purposes without disclosing your identity. When calling up the individual pages of the website in this sense, only access data is transmitted to our web space provider so that the website can be displayed to you. These are the following data:

 

  • Browser type/ browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Language and version of the browser software
  • Host name of the accessing end device
  • IP address
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Content of the request (concrete page)
  • Date and time of the server request
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  • Amount of data transmitted
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

 

The temporary processing of the IP address by the system is necessary to make it technically possible to deliver the website to your computer. Processing of your IP address for the duration of the session is necessary for this. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) DSGVO.

 

The access data is not used to identify individual users and is not merged with other data sources. The access data is deleted when it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its processing. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when you end your visit to the website.

 

IP addresses are stored in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data is used to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context either. The data is generally deleted after seven days at the latest, processing beyond this is possible in individual cases. In this case, the IP address will be deleted or alienated in such a way that it is no longer possible to assign the calling client.

 

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the processing of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. You can object to the processing. In the event of your justified objection, we will examine the facts of the case and will either stop or adapt the data processing or show you our compelling reasons for continuing the processing which are worthy of protection.

 

Cookies

In addition to the aforementioned access data, so-called cookies are stored in the Internet browser of the terminal device you use when using the website. These are small text files with a sequence of numbers which are stored locally in the cache of the browser used. Cookies do not become part of the PC system and cannot execute programs. They serve to make our website user-friendly. The use of cookies may be technically necessary or for other purposes (e.g. analysis/evaluation of website use).

 

a) Technically necessary cookies

 

Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. The following data are processed in the cookies:

  • Language settings
  • Articles in the shopping cart
  • Log-in information

The user data collected through technically necessary cookies is not processed for the creation of user profiles. We also use so-called “session cookies”, which store a session ID with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. Session cookies are necessary for the use of the website. In particular, they enable us to recognise the terminal device used when you return to the website. We use this cookie to recognise you on subsequent visits to the website if you have an account with us; otherwise you would have to log in again each time you visited the website. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) DSGVO. We use session cookies to make the use of the website more attractive and effective. The session cookies are deleted as soon as you log out or close your browser.

 

Most browsers are preset to accept cookies automatically. You can object to the processing of your data by cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

 

b) Technically not necessary cookies

We also use cookies on the website, which enable an analysis of the surfing behaviour of the users. The following data, for example, are stored and processed in the cookies:

  • Entered search terms
  • Frequency of page views
  • Use of website functions

 

These cookies are used to make the use of the website more efficient and attractive. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) DSGVO. Cookies that are not technically necessary are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie.

You can object to the processing of your data by cookies. If you do not wish to use cookies, you have the option, by changing your browser settings, of blocking the storage of cookies generally or selectively or of removing cookies already stored. You can also have the corresponding information displayed before a cookie is set. If you change the browser settings for the use of cookies or deactivate cookies, the range of functions of this website may be limited.

If we integrate third-party cookies into our website, we will point this out separately below.
c) Cookie banner notice

When you access the website, an info banner informs you about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and refers you to this privacy policy. In this context, you will also be informed how the storage of cookies can be prevented in the browser settings.

 

Contact with our company

If you contact our company, e.g. by e-mail or via the contact form on the website, the personal data you provide will be processed by us in order to answer your enquiry.

 

In order to process inquiries via the contact form on the website, it is absolutely necessary to provide a name or pseudonym, telephone number and a valid e-mail address. The company or domain can be given voluntarily. At the time of sending the message to us, the following data is also processed:

  • IP address
  • Date/time of registration

 

The legal basis for the processing is Article 6(1)(1)(f) DPA or Article 6(1)(1)(b) DPA if the purpose of the contact is to conclude a contract.

 

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us solely to process the contact. In the case of contacting us by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data. The other personal data processed during the sending process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

 

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data is processed exclusively for the purpose of processing the conversation. We delete the data arising in this connection after the processing is no longer necessary, or limit the processing to compliance with the existing legally binding storage obligations.

 

You have the possibility to object to the processing of your personal data for contact inquiries at any time. This is the case if the processing is in particular not necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you, which is described by us in each case in the previous description of the functions. In such a case, the processing of the request may not be able to be continued. In the event of your justified objection, we will examine the situation and will either stop or adapt the data processing or show you our compelling reasons for continuing the processing which are worthy of protection.

 

Processing and forwarding of personal data for contractual purposes

We process your personal data if and insofar as this is necessary for the initiation, establishment, execution and/or termination of a legal transaction with our company. The legal basis for this arises from Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO.

Once the purpose has been achieved (e.g. contract processing), the personal data will be blocked for further processing or deleted, unless we are entitled to further storage and processing required in the respective context on the basis of a consent granted by you (e.g. consent to the processing of the e-mail address for the sending of electronic advertising mail), a contractual agreement, a legal authorization (e.g. authorization to send direct advertising) or on the basis of legitimate interests (e.g. storage to enforce claims).

Your personal data will be passed on if

 

  • it is necessary for the establishment, execution or termination of legal transactions with our company (e.g. when passing on data to a payment service provider/mail order company for the purpose of processing a contract with your person), (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DSGVO), or
  • a subcontractor or vicarious agent that we use exclusively in the context of providing the offers or services you request requires this data (such auxiliary persons are, unless you are expressly informed otherwise, only entitled to process the data to the extent that this is necessary for providing the offer or service) or
  • an enforceable administrative order (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) DSGVO) exists or
  • an enforceable court order exists (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) DSGVO) or
  • we are obliged to do so by law (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) DSGVO) or
  • the processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d) FADP) or
  • we are authorised or even obliged to pass on information in order to pursue overriding legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO)

Your personal data will not be passed on to other persons, companies or institutions unless you have effectively consented to such a transfer. The legal basis for processing is then Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DSGVO.

 

Registration for events

You can register on the website for events of our company or events at which our company is represented as a guest or speaker. The basis for processing your data for participation in events is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit b) DSGVO. The processing is necessary for the establishment, execution or termination of legal transactions with our company (e.g. also in the case of the transfer of data to a payment service provider/mail order company for the processing of a contract with your person).

 

In the registration form you must enter your name, your company and your e-mail address. The purpose of the processing is to maintain contacts in the IT sector and to improve our external presentation and our public relations. If you have expressed interest in a personal appointment, your data will also be processed for the preparation and execution of the appointment.

 

Your data will be passed on to third parties (e.g. payment service provider, shipping company if applicable, as well as the organizer) for the purpose of payment processing, shipping of event documents and registration of the event with the organizer. A specific transfer of your personal data to a so-called third country is not planned.

 

We delete the data arising in this connection after storage is no longer necessary or restrict processing if there are legal storage obligations.

 

 

Comment function

You can leave a comment on the website.

When making the entry, we process the following personal data:

 

  • e-mail address,
  • Communicated name,
  • Username,
  • Place of residence

There is no obligation to use a clear name, you are free to use the function under a pseudonym.

 

Furthermore, the following data will be processed at the time of the entry:

  • IP address
  • Date/time of the entry

When your entry is published, the e-mail address you provide will not be published, only the name / pseudonym you provide and optionally the website. Your entry will not be checked by us before publication. We reserve the right to remove entries at any time if they are objected to as illegal.

We process your e-mail address and your name/pseudonym in order to be able to determine if the entry is a genuine field report, if necessary. Furthermore, we would like to be able to contact you if your entry on the website is objected to us as illegal, and to be able to defend ourselves against complaints or claims that may be made against us on the basis of your entry.

 

For this purpose we also process your IP address. We delete the IP address after 1 week. We process your e-mail address as long as the entry remains on the website or we are dealing with the entry in the context of a legal dispute.

 

If you or we delete your entry, we process the e-mail address, the name provided and other voluntary details for the aforementioned reasons of prevention and defence until the expiry of the statutory limitation periods, but limit the processing of these data after 6 months.

 

We do not pass on the data to third parties unless we are obliged to do so by law or by official or judicial order, or unless the transfer is necessary to enforce our legitimate interests. The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

 

You may object to the processing of your data. You can delete your entry yourself at any time. You are free to take measures in accordance with the section “Your rights”, whereby we ask you to contact our company as a first step in case of complaints.

 

Application procedure

We are pleased that you are interested in us and that you have applied or are applying for a position in our company. In the following we would like to provide you with information on the processing of your personal data in connection with your application. We process the data necessary for the online application procedure (name, e-mail address and location) as well as data you have sent us in connection with your application in order to check your suitability for the position (or other open positions in our company, if applicable) and to carry out the application procedure.
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in this application procedure is primarily § 26 BDSG in the version valid from 25.05.2018. According to this, the processing of data required in connection with the decision to establish an employment relationship is permissible. Should the data be required for legal prosecution after the application procedure has been completed, data processing may be carried out on the basis of the requirements of Art. 6 DSGVO, in particular to safeguard legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f) DSGVO. Our interest then consists in the assertion or defence of claims.
Data of applicants will be deleted after 6 months in the event of rejection. In the event that you have agreed to further storage of your personal data, we will transfer your data to our applicant pool. There the data will be deleted after two years. If you have been awarded a job during the application procedure, the data will be transferred from the applicant data system to our personnel information system.
We use a specialized software provider for the application process. This provider acts as a service provider for us and may also obtain knowledge of your personal data in connection with the maintenance and servicing of the systems. We have concluded a so-called order processing contract with this provider, which ensures that data processing is carried out in a permissible manner.
Your applicant data will be screened by the personnel department after receipt of your application. Suitable applications will then be forwarded internally to the department responsible for the respective vacant position. The further procedure is then coordinated. Within the company, only those persons who need access to your data for the proper processing of our application procedure have access to it.
You have the opportunity to object to the processing of your data at any time. This is the case if the processing is in particular not necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you, which is described by us in the previous description of the functions. In the event of your justified objection, we will examine the situation and will either stop or adapt the data processing or show you our compelling reasons for continuing the processing which are worthy of protection.

 

E-mail marketing

Advertising to existing customers

We reserve the right to process the e-mail address provided by you within the framework of the registration/order/booking in accordance with the statutory provisions in order to send you the following contents by e-mail during or after the contract processing, unless you have already objected to this processing of your e-mail address:

 

  • further interesting offers from our portfolio,
  • to events of our company,
  • technical information,
  • Sending of our catalogue,
  • Questions about special wishes,
  • Overview of possible leisure activities,
  • Information on how to get there by public transport.

Legal basis for the processing Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. We carry out the aforementioned processing for customer care and to increase our services. We delete your data when you cancel your newsletter subscription, at the latest, however, after two years after the termination of the contract.

 

We would like to point out that you can object to receiving direct advertising at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. To do so, click on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or send us your objection to the contact details given in the section “Responsible provider”.

 

Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our e-mail newsletter on the website, with which we regularly inform you about the following contents:

 

  •  offers from our portfolio,
  • Events of our company,
  • Offers (including events) of third parties, provided that you have given your consent.
  • New articles/collections,
  • Special offer/ limited time offers

In order to receive the newsletter, the following personal data is required.

  • Recipient (name or pseudonym)
  • valid email address

The registration for our e-mail newsletter is done in a double opt-in procedure. After entering the data marked as mandatory, we will send you an e-mail to the e-mail address you have entered, in which we ask you to explicitly confirm your registration for the newsletter (by clicking on a confirm link). In this way we ensure that you actually wish to receive our e-mail newsletter. If the confirmation is not received within 24 hours, we will block the information sent to us and delete it automatically after one month at the latest.

In addition, the following data is also processed at the time of subscription:

 

  • IP address
  • Date/time of subscription to the newsletter,
  • Time of your confirmation of the confirm link

We process your IP address, the time of registration for the newsletter and the time of your confirmation in order to document your newsletter registration and to prevent the misuse of your personal data. The legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. We process these data up to the expiry of two years after termination of the contract. Insofar as the newsletter registration takes place outside of a conclusion of contract, we process these data up to the expiry of two years after the termination of the use process. We delete this data when the newsletter subscription ends.

 

After your confirmation, we process the e-mail address and name/pseudonym of the recipient concerned for the purpose of sending our e-mail newsletter. The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DSGVO. We delete this data when you cancel the newsletter subscription.

 

You can revoke your consent to the processing of your e-mail address for the purpose of receiving the newsletter at any time, either by sending us a message (see the contact details in the section “Responsible provider/ representative of the provider in the European Union”) or by directly clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in the newsletter.

 

We would like to point out that we evaluate your user behaviour when the newsletter is sent. For this evaluation, the e-mails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which represent one-pixel image files that are integrated into our website. For the evaluations we link the data mentioned in the section “Access data” and the web beacons with your e-mail address and an individual ID. Links received in the newsletter also contain this ID.

 

With the data obtained, we create a user profile to tailor the newsletter to your individual interests. We record when you read our newsletters, which links you click in them and conclude from this your personal interests. We link this data to actions you take on our website. The information is processed for as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter. After you have unsubscribed, we process the data purely statistically and anonymously.

 

The purpose of this is to evaluate the use and optimisation of the e-mail advertising that we send you. The legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

 

You can object to this tracking at any time by clicking on the separate unsubscribe link provided in each newsletter or by informing us via the contact details given in the “Responsible provider” section.
You can also prevent tracking by deactivating the display of images by default in your e-mail program. In this case, the newsletter will not be displayed completely and you may not be able to use all functions. If you display the images manually, the above-mentioned tracking will take place.

 

E-mail marketing service „CleverReach“

We use CleverReach for sending newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service with which the sending of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. The data entered by you for the purpose of newsletter subscription (e.g. e-mail address) is stored on the servers of CleverReach in Germany or Ireland.
Our newsletters sent with CleverReach allow us to analyze the behavior of the newsletter recipients. Among other things, we can analyze how many recipients opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked on. With the help of the so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analyzed whether a previously defined action (e.g. purchase of a product on our website) has taken place after clicking the link in the newsletter. Further information about data analysis by CleverReach newsletter can be found at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

 

The analysis of the mentioned information serves to recognize the reading habits of the recipients in order to better adapt and spread our newsletter contents accordingly. The legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. We process these data up to the expiry of two years after termination of the contract. Insofar as the newsletter registration takes place outside of a conclusion of contract, we process these data up to the expiry of two years after the end of the use process. We delete this data when the newsletter subscription ends. We have no knowledge of the storage period at CleverReach and have no influence on it. For more details, please refer to the CleverReach privacy policy at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

 

You can object to the processing at any time with effect for the future by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of the newsletter. This also ends the processing for receiving the newsletter and for statistical analyses. A separate objection of the sending via CleverReach or the statistical analysis is not possible. Alternatively, you can object at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the area of the European Union).

 

 

Payment Service Provider (PSP)/ passing on of personal data in case of “purchase on account”

In the case of payment on account, we reserve the right to forward the data you provide when ordering / booking to external companies (e.g. Verband der Vereine Creditreform e.V., Hellersbergstraße 12, D-41460 Neuss) for the purpose of a credit assessment.
This data is passed on on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO, as we make advance payments on account and bear the risk of default. We delete the data arising in this connection after storage is no longer necessary or restrict processing if there are legal obligations to retain data.

 

You can object to this processing at any time, but under certain circumstances the payment method “purchase on account” is not available to you.

Passing on of personal data for the purpose of legal enforcement / address investigation / collection

 

In the event of non-payment, we reserve the right to pass on the data provided during the order/booking process to a lawyer and/or to external companies (e.g. Verband der Vereine Creditreform e.V., Hellersbergstraße 12, D-41460 Neuss, Germany) for the purposes of address identification and/or legal enforcement if a legitimate interest exists in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

 

In addition, we may also pass on your data if this is necessary to protect our rights and the rights of our affiliated companies, our cooperation partners, our employees and/or the users of our website. Under no circumstances will we sell or rent your data to third parties. This data is passed on on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

 

We will delete the data arising in this connection after storage is no longer required or restrict processing if there are legal obligations to retain data.
You have the opportunity to object to the processing of your data at any time. This is the case if the processing is in particular not necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you, which is described by us in each case in the previous description of the functions. In the event of your justified objection, we will examine the situation and will either stop or adapt the data processing or show you our compelling reasons for continuing the processing which are worthy of protection.

 

Hosting

We use external hosting services which serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage resources and database services, security and technical maintenance services. All data required for the operation and use of our website is processed.

 

We use external hosting services for the operation of this website. The purpose of using external hosting services is to make our website available efficiently and securely. The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO.
The collection of data for the provision and use of the website and the processing of the data via external web hosters is mandatory for the operation of the website. You can lodge an objection to the processing. In the event of your justified objection, we will examine the facts of the case and will either stop or adapt the data processing or show you our compelling reasons for continuing the processing which are worthy of protection.

 

 

Integration of third party content

Third-party content such as videos, maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are integrated into the website. This integration always presupposes that the providers of these contents (“third party providers”) are aware of the IP addresses of the users. This is because without the IP address they cannot send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required to display this content.

 

We make every effort to use only content from third-party providers who process the IP address solely for the purpose of delivering the content. However, we have no influence on this if the third-party providers process the IP addresses, e.g. for statistical purposes. As far as we are aware of this, we will explain this to you in the following.

 

Some of the third party providers may process data outside the European Union.

 

You can object to this by installing a JavaScript blocker such as the browser plugin ‘NoScript’ (www.noscript.net) or by deactivating JavaScript in your browser.
However, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

AddThis bookmarking

The website contains plug-ins from AddThis, a service of AddThis Inc. (1595 Spring Hill Rd, Suite 300, Vienna, VA 22182; hereinafter “AddThis”).
These plug-ins allow you to set bookmarks or share interesting content with other users. Through the plug-ins we offer you the possibility to interact with social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user.

 

Via these plug-ins your internet browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of AddThis and, if applicable, to the chosen social network or bookmarking service. The recipients receive the information that you have called up the corresponding website of our online offer and the data mentioned in the section “Use of the website, access data”. This information is processed on the servers of AddThis in the USA. We have concluded standard data protection clauses with AddThis]. If you send content on our website to social networks or bookmarking services, a connection can be established between your visit to our website and your user profile with the corresponding network. We have no influence on the collected data and processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full extent, the purposes of processing and the storage periods. We also have no information on the deletion of the processed data by the plug-in provider.
The plug-in provider stores these data as user profiles and processes them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the design of its website in line with requirements. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider in order to exercise this right.
The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins isArt. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. We have no knowledge of the storage period at AddThis and have no influence on it.
If you do not wish to participate in this procedure, you can object to the data processing at any time by setting an opt-out cookie with effect for the future: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out.

The opt-out cookie is set for the named domain in the browser used. If you use different end devices, switch browsers after the opt-out or delete all cookies, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again using the above activation link.

 

Alternatively, you can set your browser to prevent the setting of a cookie.

For further information on the purpose and scope of processing by the plug-in provider, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please visit www.addthis.com/privacy.

 

 

 

Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager on our website. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through one interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect any personal information. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will remain disabled for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

 

 

 

YouTube videos

On the website, we use plug-ins from the video platform YouTube.de or YouTube.com, a service which – represented by Google – is operated by YouTube LLC (head office at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA; “YouTube”). By means of the plug-ins, we can also integrate visual content (“videos”) that we have published on Youtube.de or Youtube.com on this website.

 

The videos are all embedded in “enhanced privacy mode”, which means that no data about you as a user is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos will the following data be transmitted. We have no influence on this data transfer.

 

By visiting the website, YouTube is informed that you have visited the relevant subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned in the section “Access data” is transmitted. This occurs regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your information is associated directly with your account. If you don’t want the assignment to your profile on YouTube, you have to log out before activating the button.
YouTube stores your data as user profiles and processes them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of providing needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website.
The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. The purpose of the processing is to make our website more attractive and to offer you additional services. We have no knowledge of the storage period on YouTube and have no influence on it.

 

You have the right to object to the processing, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or limit the transmission of cookies. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

 

Further information on the purpose and scope of processing by YouTube can be found in the privacy policy at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

 

Integration of Google Maps

This website also uses the “Google Maps” service from Google to display maps or map sections and thus enables you to use the map function on the website in a convenient way.

 

By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned in the section “Access data” is transmitted to Google. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button.

 

Google stores your data as user profiles and processes them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website.

 

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. The purpose of the processing is to make our website more attractive and to offer you additional services. We have no knowledge of the storage period at Google and have no influence on it.

 

You have a right of objection to the processing, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all the website’s functions to their full extent.

 

Further information on the purpose and scope of processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the provider’s data protection declarations. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. You can find further information on the terms of use of Google Maps at https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

 

 

Integration of Vimeo

We use the plugins from Vimeo for the integration of videos on our website. Vimeo is operated by Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Using the plug-ins, we can also integrate visual content (“videos”) that we have published on www.vimeo.com on this website.

 

When you visit one of our websites with the Vimeo plugin, a connection is established to the Vimeo servers. This tells the Vimeo server which website you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of Vimeo, Vimeo assigns this information to your personal user account. When you use the plug-in, such as when you play a video by activating the play button, this information is also assigned to your user account. Vimeo stores your data as user profiles and processes them for the purposes of advertising, market research, and/or designing its website to meet your needs. Such evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of providing needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website.

 

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. The purpose of the processing is to make our website more attractive and to offer you additional services. We have no knowledge of the storage period at Vimeo and have no influence on it. We have concluded a so-called “standard contract clause” with Vimeo in order to commit Vimeo to maintaining an appropriate level of data protection.

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, and you must contact Vimeo to exercise this right. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or limit the transmission of cookies. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may no longer be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

 

For more information on data processing and notes on data protection by Vimeo, please visit https://vimeo.com/privacy.

 

 

Integration of Getty Images

On our website we use plugins from the picture agency Getty Images, which offers pictures and other image material. Provider of the Getty Images components is Getty Images International, 1st Floor, The Herbert Building, The Park, Carrickmines, Dublin 18, Ireland (“Getty Images”).

 

Getty Images allows us to embed floor images using an embed code, such as text, video or image data provided by a third-party website. Through the technical implementation of the embed code, your IP address is transmitted to Getty Images. Getty Images also processes information about our website, the type of browser used, browser language, and the time and length of access. In addition, Getty Images may collect information about your use of our website (e.g., subpage views and clicks on links) and other interactions you may have had while visiting our website. Getty Images also processes your personal information in the United States and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. Further information and Getty Images’ applicable privacy policy can be found at https://www.gettyimages.de/company/privacy-policy.

 

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) DSGVO. The purpose of the processing is to make our website more attractive and to offer you additional services. We have no knowledge of the storage period at Getty Images and have no influence on it.

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, and you must contact Getty Images to exercise this right. You can disable or limit the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

 

Services for statistical, analytical and marketing purposes

We use third party services for statistical, analytical and marketing purposes. This enables us to provide you with a user-friendly, optimized use of the website. These third parties use cookies to control their services (see the section on “Cookies” above). Personal data is not processed unless otherwise explained below.

 

Some of the third party providers offer the possibility to directly object to the use of the respective service, e.g. by setting an opt-out cookie.
If you activate a corresponding opt-out cookie, the external provider will no longer process data on your usage behaviour in the future. A merely selective objection to an individual selection of external services is also possible. If you change the browser or the terminal device used or delete all cookies, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

You can also opt out of the use of cookies via the opt-out platform of the Bundesverband Digitale Wirtschaft e.V. (BVDW) at http://www.meine-cookies.org/cookies_verwalten/praeferenzmanager.html or via the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. Further information on usage-based advertising and the opt-out options is also available at the following link: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/.

 

In the following, we will inform you about the services of external providers currently used on our website, as well as about the purpose and scope of the respective processing in individual cases and your existing options for objection.

 

Google Analytics

In order to be able to adjust our website optimally to your interests, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” (cf. the section “Cookies” above), which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated about your use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the USA and processed there.

 

In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for us and to provide us with further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet.

 

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.
This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This means that IP addresses are further processed in a shortened form, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the processing of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Google Analytics cookies are deleted upon request.

You have the right of objection. You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

Further information from the third party provider Google can be found at

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html,
http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html,
http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

 

Hotjar

We also use the Hotjar analysis service to make our website better and more user-friendly. The analysis service is provided by Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe, +1 (855) 464-6788, david@hotjar.com)

 

This tool records movements on the observed web pages in so-called heat maps. All data are collected without us being able to assign them to specific users. We can only track how the mouse is moved, where clicked and how far scrolled. This enables us to make our website better and more customer-friendly. We also record the screen size of the device, the type of device, information about the browser, the country from which it was accessed and the preferred language. If personal information is displayed on a website, Hotjar automatically hides it. They are therefore not traceable for us.

 

To analyze your usage behavior, Hotjar uses so-called “cookies” (see the section on “Cookies” above), which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the “tracking code” and “cookie” about your visit to our website is transmitted to the Hotjar servers and stored there. The tracking code collects the following information about your device, such as IP address, device type and browser information, geographic location (country only), the preferred language to display our website, pages visited, date and time when the website was accessed. Hotjar truncates your IP address before processing it further. Therefore, if the data collected about you contains any personal references, these are immediately excluded and the personal data are therefore deleted immediately.

 

Hotjar will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to create reports on the use of the website, as well as other services relating to the use of the website and internet evaluation of the website. Hotjar also uses the services of third party companies, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely, to provide services. These third parties may store information that your browser sends when you visit the website, such as cookies or IP requests. For more information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely store and use data, please see their respective privacy policies.

 

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. The cookies that Hotjar uses have different storage periods. Some last up to 365 days, some are only valid during the current visit. An overview of the storage duration can be found at: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/cookie-information. Further information about hotjar Ltd. and about the hotjar tool can be found at: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

 

You can object to the processing in various ways:

 

  • by activating the do-not-track function in your browser software, which is supported by hotjar. Instructions for activating the do-not-track function can be found at: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out.
  • by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular the suppression of third-party cookies means that you will not receive any advertisements from third-party providers, or
  • by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies.

 

 

Usage-based online advertising

Furthermore, the website uses the “Website Custom Audiences” function via the so-called “Facebook Pixel” of Facebook Inc. (provider is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, e-mail: impressum-support@support.facebook.com, data protection information at: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation; hereinafter: “Facebook”).

 

As a result, users of the website can be shown interest-related advertisements (“Facebook Ads”) when visiting the social network Facebook or other websites also using the procedure. In this way, we pursue the interest in displaying advertisements that are of interest to you in order to make our website more interesting for you.

 

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server. We have no influence on the scope and further processing of the data collected by Facebook through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook receives the information that you have called up the corresponding website of our Internet presence or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider will find out and store your IP address and other identifying features.
The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. In this case we do not store any personal data of yours. We have no knowledge of the storage period at Facebook and have no influence on it.

 

Deactivation of the “Facebook Custom Audiences” function is possible for logged-in users at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_ so that they can exercise their right of objection.

 

You can prevent the “Facebook Custom Audiences” function in various ways and thus exercise your right of objection:

 

  • by setting your browser software accordingly; in particular, the suppression of third-party cookies means that you will not receive advertisements from third-party providers;
  • by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting is deleted if you delete your cookies.

 

For more information about processing by Facebook, please visit https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

 

Facebook Analytics

For the use of Facebook Analytics, we use the so-called “tracking pixel” of Facebook Inc. (provider is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, e-mail: impressum-support@support.facebook.com, data protection information at: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation; hereinafter: “Facebook”) to track your user behavior. The information obtained through the tracking pixel cookie is for statistical purposes only, is provided anonymously by Facebook and does not reveal any information about the user’s identity. However, they are connected to your Facebook account by Facebook in accordance with its privacy policy, stored and used for our own advertising purposes in accordance with Facebook’s data usage guidelines, whereby your data may also be transmitted to Facebook’s partners. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider will find out and store your IP address and other identifying features.

 

The processing of your data is carried out here on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO. By using Facebook Analytics, we are pursuing the interest of being able to better evaluate our website and improve our service offering. In this case we do not store any personal data about you. We have no knowledge of the storage period at Facebook and have no influence on it.

 

Deactivation of the “Facebook Analytics” function is possible for logged-in users at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_ in order to exercise the right of objection.

 

They can prevent the “Facebook Analytics” function in various ways and thus exercise their right of objection:

 

  • by setting your browser software accordingly; in particular, the suppression of third-party cookies means that you will not receive advertisements from third-party providers;
  • by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies.

 

For more information about Facebook’s privacy policy, please refer to its privacy policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

 

 

Google AdWords/Google Ads Conversion

We use the offer of Google AdWords/Google Ads by Google to draw attention to our attractive offers by means of advertising material (so-called Google AdWords/Google Ads) on external websites. In relation to the data of the advertising campaigns, we can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. In this way, we pursue the interest in showing you advertising that is of interest to you, making our website more interesting for you and achieving a fair calculation of advertising costs.
These advertising materials are delivered by Google via so-called “Ad Servers”. For this purpose, we use Ad Server Cookies, through which certain parameters can be measured to measure success, such as the display of ads or clicks by users. If you reach our website via a Google ad, Google AdWords/Google Ads will store a cookie in your PC. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. The unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wishes to be contacted) are usually stored as analysis values for this cookie.
These cookies enable Google to recognize your internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an advertiser’s website and the cookie stored on their computer has not expired, Google and the advertiser can tell that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. A different cookie is associated with each AdWords client. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. We ourselves do not process any personal data in the advertising measures mentioned. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. These evaluations enable us to identify which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material, in particular we cannot identify the users on the basis of this information.
Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further processing of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of AdWords Conversion, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will find out and save your IP address.
The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. f)DSGVO. We have no knowledge of the storage period at Google and have no influence on it.
You can prevent participation in this tracking procedure in various ways:

 

  • by setting your browser software accordingly; in particular, the suppression of third-party cookies means that you will not receive any third-party ads;
  • by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com”, https://www.google.de/settings/ads, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies;
  • by disabling the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulatory campaign “About Ads” via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies;
  • by permanently deactivating them in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers via the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

 

You can find further information on data protection at Google here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org.
Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

 

Google Remarketing

Besides Adwords Conversion we use the Google Remarketing application from Google. This is a procedure with which we would like to address you again. By means of this application, our advertisements can be shown to you during your further internet use after visiting our website. This is done by means of cookies stored in your browser, which are used by Google to record and evaluate your usage behaviour when visiting various websites. In this way Google can determine your previous visit to our website. A combination of the data collected within the framework of remarketing with your personal data, which may be processed by Google, does not take place by Google according to its own statements. In particular, according to Google, pseudonymisation is used in remarketing.

 

The legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. We have no knowledge of the storage period at Google and have no possibility to influence it.

 

You can prevent participation in this tracking procedure in various ways and thus exercise your right of objection:

 

  • by setting your browser software accordingly; in particular, the suppression of third-party cookies means that you will not receive any third-party advertisements;
  • by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com”, https://www.google.de/settings/ads, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies;
  • by disabling interest-based ads from the providers that are part of the self-regulatory campaign “About Ads” via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies;
  • by permanently deactivating them in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers via the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

 

 

Bing Ads

We use the conversion and tracking tool Bing Ads from Microsoft Corporation (One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, “Microsoft”) on our website.

 

Microsoft stores a cookie on the user’s computer to enable an analysis of the use of our online service. A prerequisite for this is that the user has reached our website via an advertisement from Microsoft Bing Ads. In this way, Microsoft and we can recognize that someone has clicked on an ad, been redirected to our online offer and reached a previously determined target page. We only learn the total number of users who clicked on a Bing ad and were then redirected to a destination page (conversions). No IP addresses are stored.

 

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Microsoft server. We have no influence on the extent and further processing of the data caused by the use of Bing Ads. Microsoft has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework) and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law.
The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. We have no knowledge of the storage period at Microsoft and have no influence on it. Further information on data protection at Microsoft can be found at: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

 

You can object to the processing in various ways:

 

  • by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular by suppressing third-party cookies so that you do not receive any advertisements from third-party providers, or
  • by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies.

 

 

Plug-ins Social Networks

Plugins from social networks are integrated on our website. These are provided by the following providers:

 

  • Facebook (provider is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, e-mail: impressum-support@support.facebook.com, data protection information at: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework; hereinafter: “Facebook”)
  • Google (see the definitions, https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=de. Google has submitted to the EU-US privacy shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework)
  • LinkedIn Corporation , 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View CA 94043 (http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework);
  • Twitter Inc.,795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (https://twitter.com/privacy. Twitter has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework); Twitter Inc.795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework;
  • XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany (http://www.xing.com/privacy);

The plug-ins are identified on our website by the above-mentioned lettering or by small stylized symbols.
We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in by clicking the button. Only if you click on the marked field and thereby activate it, the plug-in provider will receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online offer. In addition, the data mentioned in the section “Access data” is transmitted.
In the case of Facebook and Xing, according to the respective providers in Germany, the IP address is anonymized immediately after it is collected. By activating the plug-in, your personal data is thus transmitted to the respective plug-in provider and processed there (in the case of US providers in the USA). Since the plug-in provider collects data in particular via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies via your browser’s security settings before clicking on the greyed-out box.
We have no influence on the collected data and processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full scope of the data processing, the purposes of the processing, the storage periods. We also have no information about the deletion of the collected data by the plug-in provider.
The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as user profiles and processes them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the design of its website to meet requirements. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of presenting need-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website.
The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Via the plug-ins we offer you the possibility to interact with the social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user.
You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right. You can also prevent the creation of user profiles in various ways and thus exercise your right of objection:
by setting your browser software accordingly; in particular, the suppression of third-party cookies means that you will not receive advertisements from third-party providers;
by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies.
The data will be passed on regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider, your data collected by us will be directly assigned to your account with the plug-in provider. If you click the activated button and, for example, link the page, the plug-in provider will also save this information in your user account and publicly share it with your contacts.
We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, but especially before activating the button, as you can then avoid being assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider.
Copyright by Spirit Legal LLP